Branches & Specialist Interest Groups | ALGA
Building leaders in the sustainable management of contaminated land and groundwater

Branches & Specialist Interest Groups

 

ALGA is renowned for many things. It is especially respected in how it has a broad range of members such as; industry professionals, scientists, service providers, consultants, contractors, government and regulators as well as other key stakeholders.

ALGA members all connect and engage to improve the performance of the sector in policy and practice. Our volunteer members and committee leaders represent our lifeblood and we are proud of the work they do on behalf of the contaminated land and groundwater sector as a whole.

Right across Australia and New Zealand every week, our members progress the aims of ALGA - helping it support Australasia become world leaders in identifying, assessing and remediating the challenges of contamination in land and groundwater.

We are proud of the work of our ten Specialist Interest Groups currently in operation and our 14 Branches across Australia and New Zealand. Once a year our members have the opportunity to apply for these member-only positions.

So, if you work in the contaminated land and groundwater sector but are not yet a member join now so you too can look at this as an opportunity to get more engaged in the future.

 

Join a Committee


Specialist Interest Groups

 

Asbestos

Chair: Cheryl Halim

Read more

 

Environmental Auditors

Chair: Jonathan Thom

Co-Chair: Barbara Schulz

Read more

 

Emerging Contaminants of Concern

Chair: Matthew Askeland

Co-Chair: Emmylou Cooke

Read more

 

Emerging Professionals

Chair: Georgie Shaw

Co-Chair: Alexandra Lay

Read more

 

Groundwater Fate and Transport

Chair: Dr Chris Duesterberg

Read more

 

Local Government

Chair: Phillippa Biswell

Co-Chair: Malcolm Adrien

Read more

 

Risk Assessment 

Co-Chair: Carolyn Brumley

Co-Chair: Naomi Cooper

Read more

 

Australasian Sustainable Remediation Forum (SuRF ANZ)

Chair: Stephen Maxwell

Co-Chair: David Tully

Read more

 

Unexploded Ordnance (UXO)

Co-Chair: Sean O'Rourke

Co-Chair: William Rowlands

Read more

 

Vapour and Gas

Co-Chair: Daniel Hodges

Co-Chair: Sam Willis

Read more

 

Women in the Contaminated Land and Groundwater Industry

Co-Chair: Sally Bonham

Co-Chair: Kimberley Saflian

Read more


Branch Committees

 

Australia

Adelaide

Chair: Katrina Zenger

 

Brisbane

Chair: Cliff Duckworth

Co-Chair: Renelle Watson

 

Canberra

Chair: Kelly Lee

Co-Chair: Daniel McConnell

 

Darwin

Chair: Darren Skuse

Co-Chair: Toby George

 

Melbourne

Chair: Clinton Smiljanic

Co-Chair: Kristina Braun

 

Newcastle

Chair: Howard Bridgeman

Co-Chair: Abanish Nepal

 

Perth

Chair: 

 

Sydney

Chair: Nick Cowman

Co-Chair: Emmylou Cooke

 

Tasmania

Chair: Malin Flukes

 

 

New Zealand

Auckland

Co-Chair: Jade McConchie

Co-Chair: Judah Lebow

 

Bay of Plenty

Chair: Holly Scott

 

Christchurch 

Chair: Rachel Rait

 

Waikato

Chair: David Jackson

 

Wellington

Chair: Andrew Pearce

 

ALGA Industry Directory

ALGA Partners

P.O. Box: 3199, Robertson, NSW 2577
+ 61 2 4885 1136
membership@landandgroundwater.com

Logo

ACN 151 172 735
ABN 70 240 612 745
IRD 116 017 768

© Australasian Land & Groundwater Association 2024

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy