Darwin Regional Conference
Building leaders in the sustainable management of contaminated land and groundwater

Darwin Regional Conference
 

Darwin Convention Centre

11 – 12 May 2023
 


Across the 2 days conference, be ready to tackle the biggest issues facing the contaminated land and groundwater management community. The program brings together research and industry best practices, drawing on experience from Australian and international markets. Join delegates from the Northern Territory and around Australia, representing all relevant areas of government, regulators, research and industry. Gain a contemporary awareness of Northern Territory contaminated land and groundwater management at the conference, including PFAS management, human health risk assessments, mine closure management and more. This significant not-to-be-missed ALGA conference is an excellent opportunity to share expertise and make connections. The Darwin Regional Conference provides exposure to your organisation as a sponsor or exhibitor – before, during and after the event.

This significant not-to-be-missed ALGA conference is an excellent opportunity to share expertise and make connections. The Darwin Regional conference provide exposure to your organisation as a sponsor or exhibitor – before, during and after the event.


We encourage you to join us in Darwin for this conference for all aspects of contaminated site assessment, management and remediation, including the latest on mine closure and PFAS.


Program

Day 1 - 11 May

  • 8.45am – 9.05am
    Saltwater Ceremony
  • 9.05am – 9.10am
    Welcome to the Darwin Regional Conference
    Matthew Potter, CEO, ALGA
  • 9.10am – 10.00am
    Opening Keynote - Ranger Rehabilitation Project – Restoring Landscapes
    Sharon Paulka, Energy Resources Australia
  • 10.00am – 10.15am
    Morning Tea
  • 10.15am – 12.00pm
    Session 1: Rio Tinto and ERA – Chaired by Paul Turyn, Northern Australia Operations Manager, SLR Consulting
    • 10.15am – 10.20am Introduction to the session
    • 10.20am – 10.45am Ranger Mine Human Health Tier 2 Risk Assessment - PFAS, Riccardo Divita, Stantec
    • 10.45am – 11.10am Ranger - How groundwater shapes the rehabilitation of the Ranger uranium mine, David Staggs, Energy Resources Australia
    • 11.10am – 11.35am Ranger – Pit 3 Wick Drain Installation Program, Stephen Bourhill, Ventia
    • 11.35am – 12.00pm Panel Discussion and Q&A
  • 12.00pm – 1.00pm
    Lunch
  • 1.00pm – 3.00pm
    Session 2: PFAS – Chaired by Toby George, Tetra Tech
    • 1.00pm – 1.05pm – Introduction to the session
    • 1.05pm – 1.25pm – The Saga of PFAS in the Environment, Dr Jill Woodworth, SLR Consulting Darwin
    • 1.25pm – 1.50pm – Shoal Bay Leachate Treatment System, Emma Smith, City of Darwin and David Leinster, The Water and Carbon Group
    • 1.50pm – 2.15pm – RAAF Base Darwin - PFAS Soil Remediation, Bryden Tiddy, Tetra Tech
    • 2.15pm – 2.30pm – Panel Discussion and Q&A
  • 2.30pm – 3.00pm
    Afternoon Tea
  • 3.00pm – 4.45pm
    Session 3: Mine Closure and Remediation – Chaired by Ian Brookman, Ventia
    • 3.00pm – 3.05pm – Introduction to the session
    • 3.05pm – 3.25pm – Legacy Mines Program, Joni Woollard, Northern Territory Government, Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade
    • 3.25pm – 3.45pm – Sandy Flat Mine Rehabilitation Project, Scott Downs, Northern Territory Government, Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade
    • 3.45pm – 4.05pm – Rum Jungle Mine Rehabilitation Project, Anna Wilkins, Northern Territory Government, Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade
    • 4.05pm – 4.25pm – Lead bioaccessibility in soil and dust, Graeme Miller, Senversa
    • 4.25pm – 4.45pm The Benefits of and Learnings from Closure Planning and Delivery, Scott Carroll, Liberty Industrial
  • 4.45pm – 4.55pm
    Panel Discussion and Q&A
  • 4.55pm – 5.00pm
    Conclusion and Wrap Up Day 1
  • 5.30pm
    Networking Drinks sponsored by Eurofins

Day 2 - 12 May

  • 9.00am – 9.15am
    Welcome to Conference Day 2
  • 9.15am – 10.00am
    Opening
    Hon. Lauren Moss MLA, Northern Territory Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Water Security
  • 10.00am – 10.30am
    Morning Tea
  • 10.30am – 12.00pm
    Session 4: Government, Policy and Regulation – Chaired by Emma Smith, City of Darwin
    • 10.30am – 10.35am Introduction to the session
    • 10.35am – 10.55am Navigating the Complexities of Contaminated Land Regulation in the Northern Territory, Christopher Coombes, EPA Northern Territory
    • 10.55am – 11.15am Empowering Teams To Implement Risk Based Compliance, Carly Hibble, Northern Territory Government, Department of Environment Parks and Water Security
    • 11.15am – 11.40am NSW EPA Sampling design guidelines for contaminated land (2022), Marc Salmon, Easterly Point Environmental
    • 11.40am – 12.05pm Lessons learnt from site remediation, an auditor’s perspective, Jean Paul Pearce, Australian Environmental Auditors
    • 12.05pm -12.30pm – Panel Discussion and Q&A
  • 12.30pm – 1.30pm
    Lunch
  • 1.30pm – 3.15pm
    Session 5: Defence – Chaired by Gemma Sheridan, SLR Consulting
    • 1.30pm – 1.35pm - Introduction to the session
    • 1.35pm – 1.55pm - Defence Surface Water Monitoring Program, Matt Faulkner, Defence
    • 1.55pm – 2.25pm - Contamination Data Management in Defence, Helen Horn and Steve Row, Defence
    • 2.25pm – 2.45pm – UXO Risks and Management on the Defence Estate, Dave Humphrey, RPS
    • 2.45pm – 3.05pm – Stokes Fill Former-Defence Fuel Installation – DSI, Isaac Graves, Senversa
    • 3.05pm – 3.20pm - Panel Discussion and Q&A
  • 3.20pm – 3.30pm
    Conclusion and Wrap Up Day 2
  • 3.30pm – 4.30pm
    Site Tours
    • Stokes Hill former-Defence Fuel Installation Areas of Interest, Matt Faulkner, Defence and Isaac Graves, Senversa
    • Site Walk of Larrakia Cultural Centre project, Narelle Thompson, Larrakia Development Corporation
  • 4.30pm
    Closing

Please note this program is subject to change.


Our Speakers

Opening Keynote: Sharon Paulka, Energy Resources Australia
Closing Keynote: Hon. Lauren Moss MLA, Northern Territory Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Water Security
Anna Wilkins, Northern Territory Government, Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade
Bryden Tiddy, Tetra Tech
Christopher Coombes, EPA Northern Territory
Carly Hibble,Northern Territory Government, Department of Environment Parks and Water Security
David Humphreys, RPS
David Leinster, The Water and Carbon Group
David Staggs, Energy Resources Australia
Emma Smith, City of Darwin
Graeme Miller, Senversa
Isaac Graves, Senversa
Jean Paul Pearce, Australian Environmental Auditors
Jill Woodworth, SLR Consulting
Joni Woollard, Northern Territory Government, Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade
Matt Faulkner, Defence
Marc Salmon, Easterly Point Environmental
Narelle Thompson, Larrakia Development Corporation
Riccardo Divita, Stantec
Scott Carroll, Liberty Industrial
Scott Downs, Northern Territory Government, Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade
Stephen, Bourhill, Ventia


Thank you to our Committee

Adele Faraone, Environmental Engineer, EcOz
Amie Leggett, NT Manager, Innovative Groundwater Solutions
Emma Smith, Coordinator Environment and Climate Change, City of Darwin
– co-chair
Gemma Sheridan, Senior Project Consultant, SLR
Ian Brookman, GM Strategy and Development - Environmental Services, Ventia Pty Ltd
Paul Turyn​, Northern Australia Operations Manager, SLR
Toby George, NT Region Manager, Tetra Tech Coffey
- chair


Darwin Regional Conference rate

Member $550
Non Member $1100
Student Member $275

Your ticket includes all breaks (4), lunches (2), all the sessions, networking drinks and site visits.

All pricing includes GST and are listed in Australian dollars. Credit Card and EFT options for payment are both accepted.


Thank you to our Sponsor
 

Platinum Sponsor
placeholder image
Gold Sponsor
placeholder image
Silver Sponsors
placeholder image
placeholder image
Sunset Networking Sponsor
placeholder image
Trade Exhibition
placeholder image
placeholder image
placeholder image
placeholder image
Partner Program
placeholder image
Supporting Partner
placeholder image

P.O. Box: 3199, Robertson, NSW 2577
+ 61 2 4885 1136
membership@landandgroundwater.com

Logo

ACN 151 172 735
ABN 70 240 612 745
IRD 116 017 768

© Australasian Land & Groundwater Association 2018

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy