Logo

ACN 151 172 735     ABN 70 240 612 745     IRD 116 017 768

Logo

A Studio 40 Hoddle St Robertson NSW 2577
P 1300 789 719 or +61 2 4885 1136
E secretariat@landandgroundwater.com

Woodville North, Athol Park & Pennington environmental assessments - stage one results



Woodville North, Athol Park & Pennington residents may be aware that the Environment Protection Authority (EPA) has been undertaking environmental assessment work in your area, to ensure that the legacy of past industrial practices does not pose a risk to residents living there today.

The results of the first stage of work in Woodville North, Athol Park and Pennington has confirmed that the groundwater is contaminated with trichloroethene (TCE) and other chemicals, and should not be used for any purpose. There are no results confirming indoor air contamination, but a computer model has been used to predict which houses might need further testing. In a small number of homes, the EPA has asked residents if testing can occur on their property. The next stage of work will include soil vapour sampling on five private properties closer to residential buildings and underneath floors. If necessary, it may then include testing of indoor air.

All residents have been advised that soil, rainwater and mains water are not affected. Contaminated groundwater does not generally contaminate the soil above it unless it is used for irrigation or it is the source of the contamination. Home grown vegetables are safe to eat, provided residents are not watering them with bore water. Residents whose homes have basements have been asked to contact the EPA to find out if there is any additional risk, based on their usage and location.

The EPA is hosting a community information session, and you are invited to attend if you would like to speak with our staff and ask any questions you might have.

Thursday 31 October 2019
4pm-7pm ‘drop in’ anytime
The Port Club, Port Adelaide Football Club
Corner of Queen Street and Brougham Place,  Alberton

Please click here to download a copy of the community update that is being delivered to residents today.  A copy of the map, report, previous correspondence and other information is available from the EPA’s online engagement site, Engage EPA.  If you have any questions at all, please don’t hesitate to let the EPA know.

ALGA Industry Directory

© Australasian Land & Groundwater Association 2018

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy